Ontario in Wayne County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"Hojack" Train Station

Inscription. This depot was first used in 1874 as part of the Rome, Watertown and Ogdensburg Railroad. It was also known as the Hojack line. The story goes that a farmer was taking his wagon across the tracks when his mule stopped. He kept saying "Ho, Jack" (meaning "get moving") and the name stuck. This railroad went from Sodus to Rochester through Webster. Much of the railroad rails and ties were taken up in Webster to make a walking trail.

Its 72 feel [sic] long and 24 feet wide. It was situated on Railroad Avenue in Ontario between Knickerbocker Road and Furnace Road. The station was moved on July 5, 2006 by Peter Matthew Movers, after an extensive fundraising drive. It took two more years before the renovations were finished and opened to the public in June of 2008.

Erected by Heritage Square Museum.

Regarding "Hojack" Train Station. There are various stories of the origin of the "Hojack" name.