Ontario in Wayne County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Baptist Meeting House

Inscription. The Baptist congregation met for the first time on July 3, 1834, and employed George B. Davis as their first pastor. Their first meeting house, on the south-west corner of Ontario Center, was not built until 1834. The congregation later built a larger church and it is believed that they used this earlier church building as a parsonage. The 1834 Wayne County New York Atlas shows these two buildings side by side. The larger church burned to the ground.

Caroline Palmer Beha's research (March 10, 1983) indicates a previous owner of this land was E. Hatch in 1872. Deeds to the parcel south of the Treese lot, owned by Craig English refer to the "Old Baptist Church lot" and 1887 deeds from Charles Risley to E. Dodge refer to the "Meeting House lot". The church property parcel passed from Nora Treese to Mark Stevens in 1972. The important features of this structure are the arched ceiling and the early wooden lintel over the front double doors.

Mr. and Mrs. Mason (Spike) Stevens offered this building as a gift in 1973.

It is a showcase for a uniform and artifacts from the Civil War, large pictures of the ore mining industry and rotating exhibits.

Erected by Heritage Square Museum.