Ontario in Wayne County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Log Cabin

Inscription. James Ruffell built this log cabin during the Civil War, on a 104 acre farm on Ore Bed Road, (now Kenyon Road). This cabin was the second one built by the Ruffell family. It replaced an earlier one that was inconveniently located farther back in the woods. In 1950, the log cabin caught fire in the "ore bed section of Ontario Township."

Families in the 1800s would rise when the sun came up and retire to bed when the sun went down. The single tallow candle on the table is reminiscent of lighting in the early days. The front door of the log house has a latch string that could be pulled in for security or left out for hospitality. Any passerby in need of shelter in these early days could pull the latch string, enter and enjoy the warmth and available food even in the absence of the owner. Thus the expression we use today, "the latch string is out."

The final owner of this log cabin was Michael Robusto. He donated it to the Ontario Historical Society in 1970, requesting it be removed from the site. A project to remove the cabin to Heritage Corners was begun on July 8, 1970.

Erected by Heritage Square Museum.

1. Heritage Square Museum. (Submitted on May 6, 2021, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
2. Brick Church Corners - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on October 25, 2023, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)