Archbold in Fulton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ohio Champion

Shagbark Hickory - Carya Ovata

Inscription.
This tree is the largest shagbark hickory currently known in the state of Ohio. The Division of Forestry champion tree registry utilizes three measurements to give trees a score: trunk circumference, height and crown spread. This tree's measurements in 2014 were: 107 inches in circumference, 116 feet tall and a 47 foot crown spread.

Hickory wood is known as being exceptionally tough, heavy and strong. It is commonly used in flooring, tool handles, furniture, and traditionally was the choice for wagon wheels. Hickory wood also burns very hot and has the highest BTU (measure of thermal output) rating of any eastern hardwood making it an excellent option for firewood. This commercial value combined with shagbark hickory's naturally slow growth translates to few really large trees left standing today.

Shagbark hickory trees are an important forest component for a number of wildlife species. Black bears, foxes, mice, chipmunks, squirrels, rabbits, and a number of birds enjoy the nuts every fall. It's leaves are hosts for numerous moth and butterfly species. Some animals, like Indiana bats, make their homes in snug crevices beneath the loose bark.

Goll Woods is also home to the state champion Rock Elm, Ulmus thomasii. A list of state champion trees can be found at http://forestry.ohiodnr.gov/championtrees

Topics.

This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Horticulture & ForestryIndustry & CommerceNatural Resources. A significant historical year for this entry is 2014.