Chadsey Condon in Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bailey Temple Church Of God In Christ

Inscription.
On July 4, 1926, Pastor John Seth Bailey (1896-1984) founded the McKinley Avenue Church of God in Christ. The church held services in a tent here, then moved to a nearby store in the winter. They built a brick church in 1928 and lengthened it by forty-five feet in 1945. The growing congregation soon needed more space, but did not want to leave the original church site or attend services offsite. In 1956, they excavated a full basement beneath the existing building. They built a roof and new walls over the church the next year. Finally, the old and new floors were joined. Services were held here throughout construction. In 1958, the church was renamed in honor of Bishop Bailey.

Erected 2015 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number L2274.)

The historical marker for Bailey Temple’s application to the State of Michigan and placement was spearheaded by Missionary Beverly Kindle-Walker, President of the Historical Committee.
    — Submitted August 7, 2022, by Beverly Kindle-Walker of Detroit, Michigan.

3. Bailey Temple Church Of God In Christ