Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Zion Lutheran Church

By J.T. Lambrou, May 5, 2021
Inscription.  Blocks of limestone that once formed the old Detroit post office were used to construct the Zion Lutheran Church in 1933. This Neo-Gothic-style church, designed by the firm of Maul & Lentz of Detroit, was dedicated on May 27, 1933. In 1882 West Prussian immigrants had organized the congregation and built a frame church on this site. Services were conducted exclusively in German until 1925. It became an integrated congregation in 1961.

Erected 1990 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L1626.)

Zion Evangelical-Lutheran Church in Detroit is a parish in the one, holy, catholic and apostolic Church. A fragile but lively inner-city congregation, Zion has parishioners from various ethnic, religious and socio-economic backgrounds.
(Submitted on May 6, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)