Napoleon in Henry County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Parish School

Saint Paul's Lutheran Church

Inscription. The congregation laid much emphasis upon the Christian instruction of its children. For that purpose a parish school was maintained for many years.

On August 18, 1887, it was decided to authorize the trustees to purchase one acre of land for a school site. Mr. Herman Westenfeld taught this school from 1887, when the school was built, to 1890. Mr. William Freytag taught the school from 1890 until 1915. When Mr. Freytag resigned because of diminishing strength, his son, William Freytag, Jr., of Detroit was called to teach the school.

In 1918 a change was made in the school system. From that time on the pastor took charge of the school by giving religious instruction during the months of May, June and July. Thus the regular parochial school was a thing of the past, but since the instruction, was now confined to religion very effective work could still be done.

At first the school work was done in the German language only, but in time it was found necessary to begin instruction in English also. In 1939 the first children were confirmed in English. German instruction was offered to those who desired it for a number of years but eventually it was discontinued and all the instruction was given in English only.

In 1940 when the Napoleon Public Schools extended their school term from 8 to 9 months it was

necessary to make another change. The religious instruction was shortened from 12 weeks to 8 weeks. To atone for this loss of time a Sunday School was organized.

As time went on, we were in need of more Sunday School space and on April 25, 1956, it was voted to adopt the plans of the Parish Hall. The cornerstone of this new building was laid on October 14, 1956. The Parish Hall is 48 by 115 feet. The upper floor seats 480 for programs or 360 for receptions. This floor also has a church office, pastor's study, kitchen and store room. The lower floor has 12 Sunday School classrooms (or 2 large and medium size classrooms for summer school) and the restrooms. The approximate cost of the building was $115,000. The Parish Hall was dedicated on July 28, 1957.