Central Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

"Any Army aviator or crew member..."

Inscription. (full title: "Any Army aviator or crew member who knows this machine, loves it; it never let us down.")

A black cat with red eyes in front of a yellow full moon was the combat insignia for the 282nd Helicopter Assault Company stationed at Da Nang, Vietnam, and a detatchment out of Hue, just south of the Demilitarized Zone (DMZ), the border between North and South Vietnam. Aircraft commanders in the assault company had radio call signs that identified them and their aircraft and this particular one was Black Cat 2-1.

(photo caption:)

First Lieutenant Bob Ford in Hue, South Vietnam, January 1968. In this photograph Lieutenant Ford is wearing a bulletproof chest protector and holding his M16 rifle. His crew chief has just refueled his Huey. One of two M60 machine guns on the helicopter is shown and the Huey is standing on a portable steel platform.

Tour of Duty: July 1967-July 1968, 282nd Assault Helicopter Company - Black Cats. Call sign: Black Cat 2-1.

Regarding "Any Army aviator or crew member...". The "Tip of the Spear" became an exterior exhibit at the Oklahoma History Center in early 2021. It was dedicated on March 29, 2021, with a ceremony on National Vietnam Veterans Day. Speakers that day included Oklahoma Governor Kevin Stitt, retired Captain Bob Ford (mentioned on the marker) and Michael Do (representing the Vietnamese-American community).

Marker is in the middle, in front of the Huey Helicopter exterior exhibit (Tip of the Spear)