Lincoln Square in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Congregation Shearith Israel

New York City Historic District

Inscription. This building is a striking example of the monumental neo-American Classic style popular for public and ecclesiastical architecture at the turn of the century. Designed by Brunner & Tryon, it is the fifth synagogue erected by the congregation since 1730. The first building, the earliest synagogue in North America, was located on Mill Street, on the site of what is today 22 South William Street. It provided a permanent house of worship for the Jewish settlers who had been meeting in homes or rented quarters since their arrival in New York in 1654.

Erected 1975 by New York Community Trust.

1. Congregation Shearith Israel (America's First Jewish Congregation). Congregation website entry:
"Congregation Shearith Israel, the Spanish and Portuguese Synagogue, was founded in 1654, the first Jewish congregation to be established in North America." (Submitted on May 7, 2021.)

2. Congregation Shearith Israel. Wikipedia entry:
"The Congregation Shearith Israel (Hebrew: קהילת שארית ישראל Kehilat She'arit Yisra'el "Congregation Remnant of Israel") – often called The Spanish and Portuguese Synagogue – is the oldest Jewish congregation in the United States. It was established in 1654 in New Amsterdam by Jews who arrived from Dutch Brazil. Until 1825, when Jewish immigrants from Germany established a congregation, it was the only Jewish congregation in New York
2. Congregation Shearith Israel Marker - wide view, looking across Central Park West (8th Avenue)
The marker is (barely) visible here, behind the railings at ground level at the lower right corner of the building.
City." (Submitted on May 7, 2021.)

3. The 1897 Congregation Shearith Israel Syngagogue - Central Park West. Daytonian in Manhattan website entry (Submitted on July 3, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. New York's First Jews (YouTube, 3 min.). (Submitted on May 7, 2021.)

noting that the Congregation was founded in 1654 by the first Jewish settlers in North America. (Located just to the left of the main marker.)
4. Additional Congregation Shearith Israel marker for former Mill Street location
This marker is also immediately to the left of the main marker.