Busti in Chautauqua County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Duty Honor Country

1. Busti War Memorial
Panel facing the intersection.
Inscription. "All gave some, some gave all" Dedicated to all who bravely served with honor and distinction in war and peace. ★ Killed in action ★ World War I; Herman Kent, Herman Faulkner. World War II; Kermit Miller, Harold Lind, Harry l. Seekins, Boon Takagi, Cyrus M. Greiner, Gilbert Yasher II, Howard A. Wheeler, Ronald H. Ramsey. Korea; William H. Lawson, Jules T. Bouckhuyt. Vietnam; John F. Barry, Thomas J. Swanson, Merle F. Butler II, Randall J. Gustafson. Desert Storm, Thomas G. Stone. Operation Iraqi Freedom; J.C. Matteson, Charles Steven Cooper Jr. Operation Enduring Freedom Afghanistan; Lance Corporal Aaron M. Swanson

[left panel] Task Force 2~2 Scouts. Duty first. DOC SSGT Tyler D. Prewitt, K.I.A. Muqdadiyah, Iraq. CSM Steven W. Faulkenburg. LT Edward D. Iwan. CPT Sean P. Sims. SSGT James C. Matteson. In memory of J.C. Matteson and the brave ramrods of Army 2nd Battalion, 2nd Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division, who were killed in action, Battle of Fallujah, Iraq, November 2004. Scouts Out. St. Peter and the first sergeant were standing in the pearly gates of heaven directing all the good people to their left, saying, "This way please, this way," when the first sergeant stepped forward directing the scout to the right, saying, "You've paid your price in hell son, scouts first, scouts first."

listed in these topic lists: War, 2nd IraqWar, KoreanWar, VietnamWar, World II.

2. Busti War Memorial
Panel facing Forest Avenue.
3. Busti War Memorial
This panel, facing Busti-Stillwater Road, is The Cavalrymen's Poem, also entitled "Fiddlers' Green", published in the US Army's Cavalry Journal in 1923. (per Wikipedia)
4. Busti War Memorial
5. Busti War Memorial