Whitehouse in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Whitehouse Veterans Memorial Park

By TeamOHE, March 22, 2020
Inscription.  Roy Aaron Aukerman, Pvt. Co F, 10th Depot BN, 1895-1918, Liverpool, England - WWI • Raymond Dzierzawski, Pvt. 47th Field Artillery Bat, 5th Armored Div., 1919 - 1945, Margraten, Netherlands - WWI • William Franklin Green, Staff Sgt. 405th Bomber Sq. U.S. Army, 1923 - 1943, MIA-Pacific - WWII • Harry Lee Corl, Ensign U.S. Navy, 1914-1943, Lost at sea USS Enterprise CV-6, Solomon Islands-Pacific-WWII • Delvin L. Noward, Pvt. Co. C 182nd Infantry, 1924-1945, Cebu Island - Philippines- WWII • Dale D. Lewis, Pfc. 127th Inf 32nd Div. U.S. Army, 1921 - 1943, Philippines - WWII • Robert William Infalt, Torpedoman's Mate U.S. Navy, 1925 - 1944, Lost at sea submarine USS Golet sunk near Northern Honshu, Japan - WWI • Robert Joseph Fuller, Sp4 Co A 12 Inf 4th Inf Div., 1948-1969, Military Region 2- Pleiku – Vietnam • Emery Frederick Christman, Pvt. U.S. Army, 1895 - 1918, WWI • Robert Earl Delong, Tec5 52nd Armored Inf Regiment, 1921-1945, Germany-WWII • Robert Clark Gourley, 66th Co, 5th Regiment U.S. Marines, 1898 - 1918, Battle of Marne, Belleau, France - WWI • Melvin Dale Obee, Sonarman 2nd Class U.S.
Navy, 1928-1951, USS Destroyer Ernest J. Small struck a mine, Korean War • David L. Sweet, Sgt. U.S. Army, 1914 - 1945, Luzon - WWII • Terry Lee Hawkins, Sp4 U.S. Army, 1949 - 1969, Military Region 1- Guang Tri – South Vietnam • Ralph Waffle, 2nd Lt. 2nd Army 67 Armored Div., 1915 1944, St. Lo, France - WWII • Ellsworth A. Graf, Pvt. U.S. Army Co F 115th Infantry, 1921 - 1944, Belgium – WWII • Gary Andrew (Andy) Eckert Jr., Sgt. U.S. Army C Co. 983 Div, 1981 - 2005, Operation Iraqi Freedom • Terence Arthur Huebner, Sp4 U.S. Army, 1946 - 1969, Military Region 2 - Pleiku - Vietnam • Stewart Dickes, Pvt. 346th Inf 87th Div. U.S. Army, 1915 - 1944, Belgium - WWI • Esther Glee Pollock, Army Nurse, 1892 - 1918, Taylor, Kentucky-WWI • Carl Leon Breneman, Navy Soundman, 2nd Class, 1925 - 1944, MIA - Pt Boat St. Augustine collided with merchant ship Cape May, New Jersey – WWII • Herbert Wesley Lybarger, Corp. Co F 18th Infantry 1st Div, 1912-1945, Netherlands-WWII • Dale H. Breneman, Machinist Mate 2nd Class U.S. Navy, 1919-1942, Sinking of the USS Astoria-Battle of Savo Island, Philippines-WWII • Conrad J. Buehler Jr., A2C, 1935 - 1956, C118 crashed off Azores end of the Cold War • Forrest Lee Dickes, Pvt. 39th Inf Regiment 9th Inf Div., 1924-1944, Leige, Belgium - WWII • Glen Joseph Hoover, Sgt. U.S. Army Air Corps,
1923-1945, B-29 plane crashed on takeoff for mission to Nagoya, Japan