Ellery in Chautauqua County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Walter Brown

St. Louis Browns

Inscription. Walter was raised in Bemus Point. Walter first hit the sports page headlines with no less than eight no-hit performances as a Bemus Point High School pitcher. He graduated Bemus Point High School in 1933.

Walter continued his baseball career with the St. Louis Browns in 1936, which later became the Baltimore Orioles in 1954. He finished his career with several no-hitters, and was noted for playing on winning teams.

Walter and his wife Francis were married June 23, 1939 with their ceremony at home plate while playing with the Kilgore Boomers in Kilgore, Texas before 3,000 fans. In the midst of Walter's baseball career, Walter and Francis settled down in Oriental Park located in Bemus Point, New York. They raised their family of four sons; Barry, Timothy, Brian, Thomas, and a daughter, Laurrie.

The Town of Ellery Board is honored to dedicate this little league field in the name of Walter Brown.

Erected by Town of Ellery Board.

Marker is at the flagpole. View is westward toward parking and Heineman Road.