Whitehouse in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gulf Wars & Afghanistan War

By TeamOHE, March 22, 2020
Inscription.

The Gulf War (August 28, 1990 - February 28, 1991) was a conflict between Iraq and a coalition force of approximately 30 nations led by the United States and mandated by the United Nations in order to liberate the nation of Kuwait. This dispute resulted in approximately 294 military fatalities.

The War in Afghanistan (2001 to the present). On 11 September 2001 al Qaeda, led by Osama bin Laden, attacked the World Trade Center and the Pentagon in the United States. Osama bin Laden at the time was being sheltered in Afghanistan by the Taliban. The US demanded that the Taliban, who were de facto ruling the country, hand over bin Laden, and they refused. The war's public aims were to dismantle al Qaeda and to deny it a safe base of operations in Afghanistan by removing the Taliban from power. Since the initial objectives were completed at the end of 2001, the war mostly involves US and allied Afghan government troops battling Taliban insurgents. The War in Afghanistan is the longest war in US history and has resulted in over 2,200 US military casualties.

Iraq War (2003-2011) consisted of two phases: a conventionally fought

war in March - April 2003, in which a combined force of troops (primarily from the US and Great Britain) invaded Iraq and defeated Iraqi military forces and a second phase consisting of a US occupation of Iraq. The war led to the overthrow of the Iraqi dictator Saddam Hussein and his eventual execution. The war resulted in approximately 4,497 military fatalities and suppression of militant factions including ISIS continues to this day.

Gulf War Timeline
1990
August Saddam Hussein deployed Iraqi troops to invade Kuwait starting the Gulf War.
August The United States led an initiative against Iraq and moved troops into Saudi Arabia.
November - The United Nations Resolution 678 demanded Iraqi withdrawal.

1991
January - The United States and coalition forces launched Operation Desert Storm. Helicopters and war planes attacked Baghdad and other military targets in Iraq.
January - Saddam Hussein ordered the destruction of Kuwaiti oilfields.
February - Coalition forces gave Iraq an ultimatum to leave Kuwait and Saddam Hussein refused, thereby initiating the ground war.
February Saddam Hussein ordered the Iraqi withdrawal of troops from Kuwait.
February - The United States declared a ceasefire for the coalition, ending the war.

Iraq War Timeline
2003
March 20 - The United States

and coalition forces begin the invasion of Iraq.
April 10 - The fall of Baghdad as coalition forces moved in ending the rule of Saddam Hussein
December 13 - Saddam Hussein is captured, tried and subsequently executed.

2004
November 7 - Second Battle of Fallujah begins.
November 8 - Insurgents regroup and begin the Battle of Mosul.

2006
June 17 - Battle of Ramadi begins.

2010
August 18 - American combat operations in Iraq end as its last combat brigade departs for Kuwait but 50,000 advise-and-consent troops remained.

2011
December 18 - The last US troops withdraw from Iraq.

Afghanistan War Timeline
2001
October 7 - US and British forces begin airstrikes in Afghanistan after the Taliban refused to hand over al Qaeda leader Osama bin Laden, responsible for the 9/11 attacks on the World Trade Center and the Pentagon.
December 7 - Taliban stronghold falls. Bin Laden escapes to the mountains of Afghanistan.

2003
August - NATO deploys peacekeeping troops to Afghanistan.

2011
May 2 - Osama bin Laden is killed by U.S. Special Forces during a raid at an Abbottabad, Pakistan compound.

The war continues, making it the longest war in US history.
Date: June 2019