Morgantown in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Core Arboretum

Inscription. A typical dictionary definition states that an arboretum is "a place where trees and other plants are grown for purposes of science, education, and display." Most of the Core Arboretum is natural woodland.

West Virginia University acquired the Krepps and Dille family farms in 1948 to provide space for University expansion. Part of the Krepps farm, including a steep hillside, became what is now known as the Core Arboretum. Most of the lawn area planted with labeled trees was a farm field in 1948. The hillside forest, never clearcut, appeared much as it does today. There were signs of earlier agricultural activity on parts of the flatter land below the steep hillside.

Arboretum trail construction began in 1949, followed by the first specimen tree plantings in 1951. President Irvin Stewart spoke at a 1954 ceremony that marked the official dedication and opening of the "West Virginia University Arboretum." The facility's name was changed to the "Core Arboretum" in 1975 in honor of Earl L. Core (1902-1984), distinguished botanist, prolific author, and the Arboretum's founder.

The WVU Department of Biology manages the Arboretum in support of the University's three functional areas: research, teaching, and service. The Arboretum is open from dawn until dusk every day of the year.

Three miles of trail
provide access to approximately 50 acres of hillside and floodplain forest, as well as small lawn areas planted with specimen trees and shrubs. The Arboretum contains over 300 species of herbaceous plants and over 300 kinds of trees and shrubs. Observant visitors have spotted more than 150 species of birds.

Private donations are an important source of funds for the Arboretum. Persons wishing to support the Arboretum may do so by making a check out to the "WVU Foundation," noting on the check that it is for the "Core Arboretum," and mailing it to: Core Arboretum, WVU Biology Departiment, PO Box 6057, Morgantown, WV 26506-6057. All support is greatly appreciated.

Rules and Regulations

Because the Core Arboretum is part of the Evansdale campus of West Virginia University and within the city limits of Morgantown, city ordinances and University policies apply here. In addition, there are policies specific to the Arboretum. Visitors are asked to stay on trails while in the woods and be respectfulof plants, animals, and other Arboretum visitors.

Permitted Activities include, but are not limited to:

Hiking or running on trails.