Waimea in Hawaii County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Pu'ukoholā Heiau

Pu'ukoholā Heiau National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Build a heiau on Pu'ukohola, the "hill of the whale," dedicate it to your war god, and you will achieve your dream — you will rule the islands. Responding to this prophecy told by Kapoukahi, a famous seer, Kamehameha built the heiau (temple) that stands before you.

Work began in 1790. Workers carefully set tons of waterworn lava rock in place without mortar. Kamehameha labored with them. Only his brother was excused, because he would preside over deciation rituals upon Pu'ukohola Heiau and had to remain ceremonially clean. To please the war god, the heiau had to be ritually perfect.

By the summer of 1791, the heiau was complete. Soon Kamehameha ruled Hawai'i, then Maui, Lāna'i, Moloka'i, and O'ahu. When he added Kaua'i through peaceful negotiations in 1810, the prophecy was fulfilled — Kamehameha the Great ruled all of the Hawaiian Islands.

[Captions:]
Pu'ukoholā Heiau as it may have appeared around 1800. The heiau contained thatched structures, an altar for offerings, and wooden images of gods.

Pu'ukoholā Heiau still holds great significance to many native Hawaiians. To respect their traditions, and to protect the structure, the heiau is closed to the general public. Only native Hawaiians exercising traditional
practices may enter the temple.

Building Pu'ukoholā Heiau. Historians believe that thousands of workers formed a human chain from as far as Pololū Valley, thirty miles away, to hand-pass rocks for the
heiau.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.