Tendoy in Lemhi County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Tendoy, Chief of the Lemhi Shoshone

Lewis and Clark in Lemhi County

Inscription. This community is named for a great man: Tendoy, chief of the Lemhi Shoshone from 1863 to 1907. During the Nez Perce, Bannock and Sheepeater troubles of the 1870s, Tendoy preserved the peace in Lemhi County. In gratitude, prominent local settlers supported the chief's staunch resistance to government efforts to move the Lemhis to the Fort Hall reservation near Pocatello.

In 1892 Congress voted Tendoy a monthly pension; he was the only Indian chief ever so honored. Tendoy died on Agency Creek in 1907, the year the government closed the Lemhi reservation and exiled the Lemhi Shoshone from this valley.

"we must consede (sic) him a place among the heroes of the age... From any standpoint, Tin Doi was a grand old man, with a strong personality, an indomitable will. His influence over his tribe was always for good." - Lemhi Herald, May 16, 1907

Erected by Bureau of Land Management.

This marker is the righthand panel of the group on the left side.
3. Tendoy, Chief of the Lemhi Shoshone. on right
4. Tendoy, The Portal to the Byway
The Lewis and Clark National Back Country Byway and Adventure Road is a 36 mile loop from Tendoy, Idaho to Lemhi Pass and back to Tendoy over gravel roads with a 4000 foot gain and loss in elevation. There are 10 designated stops with pullouts on Byway and over two dozen information panels and markers on route. Estimated travel time is about 3 hours.