Central Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Oklahoma State Capitol and The Guardian

The Red River Journey

Inscription. Completed in 1917 the Oklahoma State Capitol Building sits on 100 acres of land and has 650 rooms. Although part of the original design, the dome was not completed until 2002. It is the only Capitol complex in the US that has active oil wells.

The Guardian is the 17-foot, 4000-pound sculpture created by artist Enoch Kelly Haney that stands atop the dome. Haney modeled the American Indian figure after his family members. Some of the symbols of material and spiritual cultures of the 39 tribes in Oklahoma include the staff, circular shield, four feathers, breechcloth, leggings, and moccasins.

It was cast at The Crucible Foundry in Norman, Oklahoma, in 50 pieces. Haney is an internationally known artist and served as a senator in the Oklahoma Legislature for over 15 years.

(photo caption:)

Enoch Kelly Haney of the Seminole Nation was the first full-blood American Indian to serve in the Oklahoma State Legislature.

1. Oklahoma State Capitol on Wikipedia. (Submitted on May 10, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
2. Enoch Kelly Haney on Wikipedia. Kelly (born 1940) also has other works displayed in Oklahoma, including the "Chickasaw Warrior" sculpture at the Chickasaw Nation headquarters in Ada, Oklahoma. (Submitted on May 10, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

Marker is on the right.
3. Oklahoma State Capitol
The Guardian sculpture is on top of the building. The Capitol is about 1/3 of a mile from the Oklahoma History center.