University in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pony Express Goes to the Olympics

Inscription. In anticipation of the 2002 Winter Olympics hosted by Salt Lake City, the National Pony Express Association (NEPA) offers to build a replica Pony Express station for placement in the "Western Experience Olympic Village" at Soldier Hollow near Heber, Utah. It would be staffed throughout the games with NPEA riders and family members. Heber Valley resident, George Holmes donated the logs and rough sawn lumber from his 1888 barn to construct the station. The barn was dismantled and selected logs and wood hauled to the site. The design is based on old photographs of Pony Express stations across Utah.

The Utah Division of NPEA, hoping that the cabin could serve as an educational tool for the community, constructed it to be moved after the Olympics. This Is The Place Heritage Park offered space next to the Avard Fairbanks Pony Express Monument as a permanent home for the proposed educational exhibit. The Pony Express route crosses within a few hundred yards of the park as it exits the mouth of Emigration Canyon to the East.

The structure provides a visual aid for capturing a moment of America's frontier history. During its short nineteen month life, the Pony Express set a new standard for transportation and communication. It connected East to West, carried some of the century's most urgent news dispatches across the continent,

and captured the hearts and imagination of people around the world.

Captions:
Olympic guests from around the globe were greeted by modern-day riders of the Pony Express who shared their knowledge and history about one of America's most romanticized historic periods--the westward expansion of the United States in the early 1860s. Thousands of international visitors stopped to listen to tales and legends of "The Pony."
Volunteers from the National Porry Express Association, Utah Division, begin constructing the replica Pony Express Station at the entrance to the "Western Experience Olympic Village" in Soldier Hollow for the 2002 Winter Olympics and afterwards transport the station to its permanent home.

Erected by Pony Express National Historic Trail, National Trails System; National Pony Express Association, Utah Division; National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

2. Pony Express Station