Near Brazoria in Brazoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

McCroskey-Stringfellow House

Inscription.

A tanner, John McCroskey came to Texas with Stephen F. Austin's "Old 300". He built this home in compliance with the terms of his 1824 land grant. Later owners remodeled the structure. Oliver Jones, the owner in 1849-50, was chairman of a commission to design the flag and seal of the Republic of Texas. Robert J. Townes, a Brazoria County district judge and later state legislator, lived here 1850-52. The property became a sugar and cotton plantation during Asa Stratton's ownership. Nannie (Maddox) Stringfellow (d. 1971) purchased the property in 1945 and preserved the dwelling.

3. McCroskey-Stringfellow House