Atlantic City in Fremont County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Local Colour

Inscription. In 1880, the population of Miner's Delight was 45, down from its peak of around 100. One of the residents who remained through the 1880's was territorial congressman James Kime. Kime, who settled here in 1869, is credited as being Miner's Delight's longest permanent resident. Over the years, he ran a freighting operation, served as postmaster, owned a store, saloon and hotel, and eventually ended up aquiring shares in the Miner's Delight mine. Kime became a state senator in 1892.

Here's a description of Kime's victory party in Miner's Delight, as written by a correspondent for the Fremont Clipper newspaper:

"On reaching the divide overlooking the once and soon to be again, famous mining camp, the brilliantly lighted buildings told us too well of the joy and mirth within the walls of that old time land mark- the Kime saloon.
We were met and welcomed by Mr. and Mrs. Kime, our team cared for by the obliging hostler and a sumptuous supper enjoyed, as only those who have faced the blinding storm and bracing mountain air can rightfully appreciate.

Cocktail Jimmy
Kime earned this unfortunate nickname when, after a night of carousing with other legislators, he missed a crucial vote in the Senate - one that would have made Lander (and not Laramie) the home of the state agricultural college.

Erected by Bureau of Land Management, Department of the Interior.

2. Assumed former saloon on the right
Archaeological excavations discovered discarded bottles around this structure so it’s likely it was the town saloon. The marker is mounted on the front