Lee in Madison County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Middle Florida Missionary Baptist Association / Macedonia Missionary Baptist Church

MIDDLE FLORIDA MISSIONARY BAPTIST ASSOCIATION
The Middle Florida Baptist Association was formed at Macedonia Church, November 9, 1900, by a group of churches formerly in The Florida Association. Reverend, J.T. Farnell was the First Moderator, and J.L. Rutherford, The First Clerk. Carl W. Burnett, a layman from Macedonia, served as Associational Clerk for 46 years, following 1921. The Association has ever dignified the layman in God's work, gave early encouragement to The Ladies' Missionary Societies, fostered cooperation among the churches, and sought to Glorify God.
(Continued on reverse side)

MACEDONIA MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
For the Glory of God Macedonia Church was established as a Mission of Pine Grove Church, 1859. It first met in a log building near the southwest corner of the cemetery. Charter members of the church were: Manning, J. and Cynthia Williams, Henderson M. and Mary Frier, Elias and Emoline Pert, Georgia Ann Hudson, and Sarah Cornett. The Assisting Elders were Ryan and Henderson Frier. It sponsored the organization of Faith Church, 1964. Always scripturally sound and busy in Missionary out-reach, Macedonia is a monument to the Grace of God.

Erected 1973 by The Macedonia Church and The Middle Florida
Baptist Association in cooperation with The Madison County Historical Society.