Simi Valley in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Simi Library

Inscription.
Community-minded citizens of Simi Valley raised the money for the land, then asked the Ventura County Library system to build this small building. There had been numerous county branches here and there, using a spare room in a church or school, or even in a home, but this was the first purpose-built branch library building.

The Simi Library was located on Third Street. Note Los Angeles Avenue at left in this early photo.

A favorite place of many valley residents, it served the area well until 1962 when a new Library was built on Church Street in Community Center. The present Simi Library was opened at 2969 Tapo Canyon Road in 1980. (Marker Number 40.)

Regarding Simi Library. Built in 1930, this is Ventura County Historical Landmark No. 40, designated in 1978.

2. Marker Detail
3. Simi Library