Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

L. B. King and Company Building

By J.T. Lambrou, May 3, 2021
Inscription.  L. B. King and Company headquartered here from 1911 to 1932, and Annis Furs occupied the building from 1932 to 1983. Constructed in 1911 to the designs of James S. Rogers and Walter MacFarlane, it exemplifies the Chicago commercial style popular in the early twentieth century. The building features a steel frame, terra cotta skin, three-part vertical division and banks of “Chicago windows.” It incorporates classical decorative elements in the cornice and the window details

Erected 1989 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1376.)

Added to National Register of Historic Places June 12, 1987
is at or near this postal address: 1274 Library St, Detroit MI 48226, United States of America. Touch for directions.

After graduation, King joined his father's crockery and glassware firm, which had been founded in 1849. He rose through the ranks to become president of the company in 1907, by which time the company was specializing as a china wholesaler.
(Submitted on May 12, 2021, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

View from Library Street