Bellefontaine in Logan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bellefontaine High School Veterans Memorial

Dale McGinnis Post 686 of the American Legion

— Honor Roll —

1. Bellefontaine High School Veterans Memorial
Inscription.
This memorial is dedicated in honor of all Bellefontaine High School students, and residents of Logan County, who have fought to defend and serve our great Country in time of war.

We especially recognize those listed who made the ultimate sacrifice.

In 1946 a group of African American veterans, with the help of the Harold Kerr Post 13 of the American Legion in Bellefontaine, Ohio, formed the Dale McGinnis Post 686 for Logan County’s African American veterans. The post was named after Dale McGinnis of Ridgeway, Ohio, who was the first African American from Logan County killed in World War II.

The Harold Kerr Post formed a committee made up of Dr. A. J. McCracken, Hugh Patton, and Harry Coons to help their fellow veterans with the organization of Post 686. They also presented the post with an American flag and legion buttons to get them started. The auxiliary club of Post 173 helped organize an auxiliary club for Post 686.

The early officers of the Dale McGinnis Post were Clayton Rhea - Commander, Robert Wingo - Vice Commander, and Lewis Ratleff - Adjutant. Other charter members of the Post included Joe Johnson, Melvin Johnson, Clayton Scott, James Hassel, Coval Breaston, William Breaston, Earle Hicks, Wilmetta Hassel, Herbert Ratleff, Jr.,

Tom Bethel, William Wilson, and Melvin Rockhold.

We salute all the men and women involved with the Dale McGinnis Post 686.

Logan Countians Killed in Battle
Civil War through 2020
Civil War
Bell, William A. • Elliot, Levi • Green, Capt. Shepherd • Hankin, William • McPherson, Henry • Plum, Jonathan • Powell, William • Scott, James • Southard, Levi • Sullivan, David • Vail, John L.

WWI
Abraham, Richard F. • Ailes, Edward • Allen, James • Bergshicker, H.F. • Collins, Sgt. Charles C. • Crum, Michael A. • Culver, Earl Blair • Currin, Wil J. • Detrick, Sgt. Virgil • Devine, Wilbur C. • Doanne, Lyman • Dubbs, Forest • Frye, Robert • Gilbert, Howard W. • Girard, William Wallace • Harshfield, Armond • Haynes, Noah • Hemphill, William • Hurley,Daniel E. • Kerr, Cpl. Harold R. • Manahan, Clayton Earle • McGovern, Charles • Miller, Sgt. Glenn D. • Mount, Maynard • Mustaine, Herman • Ortman, Alfred • Peck, Harry • Reed, Ottis • Rowley, Freeman • Selsor, Guy B. • Shafer, Ray • Simms, Charlie • Smith, George Dewey • Stout, Willard • Wise, Forest • Woodard, Bernie • Yinger, Berio

WWII
Andrews, Eugene W. • Andrews, William H. • Barris, George • Beck, William M. • Bell, Bruce E. • Berry, Edward • Bills, Richard • Bird,

2. Bellefontaine High School Veterans Memorial
Charles • Boone, John Franklin • Britton, William T. • Brooks, Emory • Brown, Pvt. Walter Eugene • Bunnell, Paul • Burris, Otho • Carel, Cpl. Clarence E. • Castle, Frank D. • Devine, Lt. Robert • Dick, Paul C. • Downing, William L. • Dysert, Carl Wilber • Elliott, Billie J. • Elliott, Curtis • Fair, Thomas Eugene • Felger, Charles • Fortney, Herbert L. • Ginn, Sgt. Jack • Green, Jack • Greeno, Roger William • Gregg, Russell E. • Hammye, Pvt. Paul V. • Headings, Boyd W. • Heath, PFC. Wayne W. • Hennselman, Chester H. • Hill, Charles R. • Hinkle, Ben • Hoey, Staff Sgt. James • Hughes, Sgt Ralph H. • Hull, Kenneth • Hurley, Donald • Huston, Walter D. • Jordan, William C. • Kennedy, Staff Sgt. Ernest • Kimmel, Charles J. • Kinney, Sgt. James • Knerr, Robert F. • Kotsaris, Lester P. • Licklider, Herbert Paul • Lind, Richard • Loffer, PFC James L. • Long, Frederick V. • Long, Cpl. William Howard • Longbrake, John Robert • Longenecker, 2nd Lt. Robert T. • Lord, Vernon • Lowman, Harry E. • Lundermann, Donald Henry • McCauley, James T. • McConnell, PFC James • McCormick, Robert D. • McGinnis, Dale • Miksch, Robert • Miley, Maurice • Miller, Harold • Miller, Vincent “Ben” • Millikan, Charles • Miranda, George • Neal, Leonard • Nogle, Leroy • Ohns, John M.
3. Bellefontaine High School Veterans Memorial
• Ornsborn, Lawrence • Piatt, Jacob I. • Pratt, 1st Lt. John L. • Pratt, Lt. Cmd. Dr. Malcolm • Pryor, Frances Herbert • Pusey, Herman L. • Reames, Harley C, Jr. • Reames, Spencer • Ridgeway, Kenneth R. • Riley, Robert F. • Rosebrook, Cpl. Francis • Settlemire, Alonzo • Shafer, Harold L. • Smith Gene D. • Smith, Max Wayne • Smith, Ralph • Smith, Richard P. • Smith, Walter D. • Snyder, William R. • Steinhelfer, Donald • Stockwell, Leron • Swetland, Harold • Tallman, Charles • Tennery, Oren J. • Thralkill, Max • Tillman, James • Trenary, Robert J. • Vermillion, Kermit M. • Walton, Richard • Watkins, Kenneth Oscar • Well, James Darius • Wiley, Robert C. • Wilgus, Richard C. • Wod, William R. • Wynn, Roy N. • Yoder,Willis R. • Zink, Roland

Korea
Akey, John Edward • Brinkley, John R. • Focht, Irvin E. • Hoffman, FC Franklin R. • Lewis, Lyman Eugene • Phipps, PFC Alvin • Seaman, James G. • Shafer, Willard James, Jr.

Vietnam / Southeast Asia
Bechtel, Herbert Stephen • Brown, R. Dennis • Cornelius, John A. • Davis, Duane Michael • Earick, James Allen • Early, James Michael • Ferguson, Lynn Michael • Geuy, James Michael • Heintz, Ned Richard • Hoge, Frank Lee • Hughes, Lewis Eugene II • Karibo, John Altman • Keller, David Richard • Kerns,

4. Bellefontaine High School Veterans Memorial
Roger Ray • King, Michael Lee • Kramer, Donald E. • Krueger, Randall Lee • Lovelace, Kenneth • Lovett, Glenn Allen • McFarlan, Charles Richard • Parker, Roger Louis • Pilson, Thomas Victor • Shepherd, Roger Eugene • Short, William Michael • Shroyer, Perry Vernando • Southard, Jerry Lee • Timms, Terry Lynn • Titus, Friman A. • Young, Jerry Owen • Zimmerman, Steven Arthur • Zook, David Hartzler, Jr.

Balkans
Dugan, Donald A.