Colonia Insurgentes Mixcoac in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Auguste Rodin

Augusto Rodin
(1840-1917)
Escultor frances. Rodin tiende a superar el concepto tradicional academico del monumento uniendo a una excepcional habilidad técnica, una vigorosa inspiracion. Esculpio "La Edad de Bronce", una obra calificada de anticonformista, y otras esculturas como "El Beso", "El Hijo Prodigo". "El Pensador" y el famoso grupo "Los Hosteleros de Calais" que se encuentran en el Museo Rodin de Paris. Su obra constituye una de las últimas expresiones del Romanticismo. Nacio en paris y murio en Meudon.

English translation:
Auguste Rodin
(1840-1917)
French sculptor. Rodin tends to overcome the traditional academic concept of the monument by combining an exceptional technical skill with vigorous inspiration. He sculpted "The Age of Bronze", a work described as anti-conformist, as well as many other sculptures such as "The Kiss", "The Prodigal Son", "The Thinker" and the famous group "The Burghers of Calais" which are located in the Rodin Museum in Paris. His work is one of the last expressions of Romanticism. He was born in Paris and died in Meudon.

Erected by
La Delegación de Benito Juárez.

The marker is on the left hand corner of the building seen here at the corner of Augusto Rodin and Empresa.
3. The Three Shades by Auguste Rodin, 1915
Interestingly, one of the largest collection of works by Rodin can be found at the Soumaya Museum in Mexico City. It includes this version of the Three Shades.
4. The Kiss by Auguste Rodin at the Soumaya Museum in Mexico City