Perry's Brigade

Anderson's Division - Hill's Corps

Army of Northern Virginia
Hill's Corps Anderson's Division
Perry's Brigade

2nd. 5th. 8th. Florida Infantry

July 2 Formed line in forenoon in the western border of these woods. Advanced at 6 p.m. and assisted in driving back the Union lines on Emmitsburg Road and by rapid pursuit compelled the temporary abandonment of several guns. At the foot of the slope met Union infantry and the line on the right retiring it also fell back. The color bearer of the 8th Florida fell and its flag was lost.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

In this charge, the brigade lost about 300 men killed, wounded, and missing, and I regret to state that, while retreating, the colors of the Eighth Florida Regiment were left upon the field, the color-bearer and the color-guard (one sergeant and two corporals) being killed or wounded and left upon the field. I cannot attach any blame to the commander of the regiment, as in the confused order of the retreat several colors were crowded near each other, and the
2. Perry's Brigade Tablet
flag was not missed until the brigade was halted at the woods, too late to rescue it.
(Submitted on March 24, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Perry's Brigade Advances Past Emmitsburg Road
Looking east from Emmitsburg Road from just north of the tablet location. Col. David Lang led the Brigade forward into a void in the Federal lines just south of the Codori Farms. Before advancing far beyond the Road, Lang first ordered the Brigade to reform. As the Floridians advanced, they straddled a fence line leading down toward Plum Run. Portions of Weir's Battery (Battery C, 5th U.S. Artillery) were overrun where they stood just left of the fence line in this view. However, as Lang's men advanced, they were dangerously exposed on their flanks. Confronted by the 19th Maine in front, Lang ordered a withdraw.