Providence in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tempers Explode As Dams Get Built

Rising Water and Rising Tempers

By TeamOHE, November 4, 2018
Inscription.
Legend has it that construction wasn't easy. All towns wanted the canal because it brought them prosperity. The townsfolk living across the river in Gilead (Grand Rapids) were so angry that their town was not on the canal route that they would sneak out at night and blow up any construction. Finally, Ohio built a side cut, or extension of the canal, to extend commerce to Gilead's side of the river as well.

Originally built from timber in the 1830s, this roller mill dam raised and maintained water levels for the Miami and Erie Canal at the village of Providence. Roller mill dams also helped control bank erosion, a serious threat to the canals. The Providence Dam was reinforced with concrete in 1908 and again in 1991. Measuring 1,888 feet long and 8 feet; 5 inches tall, the dam is an impressive display of workmanship.