Lemay in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Missouri Military Memorial

1. Missouri Military Memorial
Inscription.
In honor of the military men and women who made the ultimate sacrifice during Operation Iraqi Freedom and Operation Enduring Freedom

These Missouri heroes represent those who proudly served and returned from Desert Shield, Desert Storm, Operation Enduring Freedom, or Operation Iraqi Freedom, and subsequently lost their lives while still in service.
CPT. Aaron J. Eiden, United States Army, Webb City, Missouri, Operation Enduring Freedom, DOD 02/18/2016 • SFC. F. Nicholas Moses, United States Army, St Charles Missouri, Operation Enduring Freedom, DOD 03/15/2012 • SSG. Robert Chobbs, St. Charles Missouri DOD 11/03/2005 • SSgt. Eric W. Summers, United States Marines, Popular Bluff, Missouri, Operation Enduring Freedom, DOD 11/13/2013 • SSgt. Joshua M. Schoenhoff, United States Air Force, Bourbon Missouri, Operation Enduring Freedom, DOD 10/07/2014 • SSG Alex N. Bahmandeil, United States Army, St. Louis Missouri, Operation Iraqi Freedom, DOD 12/09/2014 • Sgt Charles J. Forst, Jr., United States Marine, St Louis Missouri, Operation Iraqi Freedom DOD 08/17/2014 • PFC. Ryan C. Simmons, United States Army, St. Louis Missouri, Operation Iraqi Freedom, DOD 08/12/2012 • Sgt. Steven R. Torlina, United States Army, St. Louis Missouri, Operation Enduring Freedom, DOD 04/26/2015

These Missouri military

heroes represent Those who proudly served and returned from Dessert Shield, Dessert Storm, Operation Enduring Freedom, or Operation Iraqi Freedom, and subsequently lost their lives while still in service.

Sgt Logan A. Hettinger United States Army, Boonville, Missouri, DOD, 8/21/2014 • Lt. Kent M Kiepe United States Navy, Fetus, Missouri, Operation Desert Shield, DOD 02/26/1992 • Sgt. Kameron A Womack, United States Army, St. Louis, Missouri, Operation Enduring Freedom DOD 07/27/2014 • Sgt. Randy R Hecox, United States Army, Harrisonville, Missouri, DOD 07/23/1999 • LCPL Jack T. Kenner, United States Marines, St. Louis Missouri, Operation Iraqi Freedom, DOD 05/17/2008 • SPC. Mark D. Blakey, Jr., United States Army, O'Fallon, Missouri, Operation Iraqi Freedom, DOD 02/23/2013 • LCpl. Christopher B Best, United States Marines, Mansfield, Missouri, Operation Iraqi Freedom, DOD 01/04/2006 • Msg. Mark R. Turner, United States Army, Rogersville, Missouri, Operation Iraqi Freedom, DOD 11/20/2009 • SSG Robert J. Traxel, United States Army, Union Missouri, Operation Iraqi Freedom, DOD 07/02/2012

2. Missouri Military Memorial

3. Missouri Military Memorial