Angleton in Brazoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Holy Comforter Episcopal Church

Inscription.

On April 12, 1898, Rt. Rev. G. H. Kinsolving, Episcopal Bishop of the Diocese of Texas, visited Angleton to preach a sermon at the Methodist church at the invitation of an Episcopal Sunday School founded in 1897. While in Angleton, he also organized an Episcopal mission by the name of Holy Comforter and accepted two lots on which to build a church. The lots were located at the northwest corner of Chenango and Peach Streets and were donated by L. R. Bryan and F. Kiber. Holy Comforter, Angleton, became a mission in union with the Diocese of Texas in May 1898. Queen Wilhelmina of The Netherlands was asked to help with the fundraising for a church structure. She donated a dress later cut into scraps, with the scraps sold to raise money for an organ. Although the exact date of the completion of the structure in unknown, the first wedding to occur in the building was the January 1900 ceremony of Miss Eliza Kate Delaney and Dr. Samuel Maxey. Later that year, the hurricane of September 8, 1900 that also devastated Galveston destroyed the church structure, organ, altar, furniture and church records. A second building was soon completed and was consecrated by Bishop Kinsolving on December 14, 1902. This building withstood two additional hurricanes in 1909 and 1932 and a fire in 1927. The 102 church structure was sold and removed from the
property and a new church was dedicated on May 6, 1956.

Holy Comforter Episcopal Church became a parish in 1944. Holy Comforter Episcopal School began in 1977. An endowment was formed in 1982 to assist in outreach of church-related activities and organizations. The endowment was later extended to other non-profit organizations.
Marker is property of the State of Texas