Orland in Glenn County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Orland’s Cannons

Inscription.
This 57 mm anti-tank gun M1 was one of 16,000 built between 1941 and 1944 for the U.S. Army. Pulled by an armored half-track, the M1 weapon used armor-piercing ammunition and was widely used in the European theater of operations. It was considered obsolescent by the end of World War II.
Orland’s first artillery piece was a 24-inch cannon used in France during World War I and given to the town of Orland by the War Department, summer 1921. Placed on display at Library Park, the big gun was a reminder of the heroism (that went into) winning the war. The cannon was donated to a WWII American Legion scrap metal drive and left Orland September 1942.

Orland Remembers

Local veteran organizations and the community of Orland have a long proud tradition of remembering and honoring local as well as unknown and unidentifiable American servicemen.
The dedication of Orland's World War I cannon at Library Park took place on November 1, 1921, the same day the Unknown Soldier of World War I was buried at Arlington National Cemetery.
The "Memorial Hall Cannon", a 57 mm anti-tank weapon, was moved into its present position in the late 1940's. A large granite block was placed in front of the cannon to honor all U.S. unknown soldiers and dedicated November 11,
1948.
The Orland cannons were dedicated to peaceful service and are reminders of the sacrifices made by patriotic and valiant area servicemen and women. Their contributions to America must never be forgotten.

Service Above Self

The Rotary Club of Orland refurbished this monument in February, 2005, and has developed an “Unknown Soldier Grove” as a tribute to those who have made the ultimate sacrifice of service. The theme echos Rotary's 100 year commitment of community service. This centennial project recognizes Rotary's contributions since February 23, 1905.

In memory of the Unknown Soldier of all wars.

Erected 1948 by V.F.W. Post 1992, and American Legion Post 141.