Ansted in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Did You Know?

Inscription. The Birdman of West Virginia
When thinking of the early aviation history of the United States, many times we think of Dayton or Kitty Hawk. However, the town of Ansted also holds a very special place in the story, as it was the birthplace of Paul Peck, the Birdman of West Virginia. Peck, who was West Virginia's first pilot, learned to fly and received his license in only seven days. He was the first to fly over the U.S. Capital and is believed to be the first to land a plane in Raleigh County. Other accomplishments by Peck include numerous speed and endurance records and being among the first to carry U.S. Mail via plane.

Page-Vawter House
Built as the home for the William N. Page family in 1889-90 by carpenters from the Gauley Mountain Coal Company, the Page-Vawter House stands today as a reminder of the rich coal mining history of the area. One of the prominent features of the house is 52 eight-foot windows. The home also includes 11 fireplaces with ceramic tile hearths and carved cherry, oak, and walnut mantles. Today the Page-Vawter house which was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1985, remains a centerpiece for both the town of Ansted and Fayette County.

Ansted Culture and Heritage Museum
This small museum is a great place to learn more about the rich
heritage of the Ansted area. The collection, originally housed at nearby Hawks Nest State Park, includes exhibits, artifacts, and paintings which tell the story of the Midland Trail before the first settlers through the coal boom of the 1940s. One museum exhibit, the Elwood Maples Coal Mining Collection, ensures the history of mining will be preserved and told for generations to come.

Midland Trail Scenic Byway
The town of Ansted is one of more than forty towns and villages along the 180-mile Midland Trail Scenic Byway which follows U.S. Route 60. The Midland Trail stretches from the Virginia border in the east to the Kentucky border in the west. The highway was the idea of George Washington who looked to build a "mid-land” route across the area. The Midland Trail celebrated its 225th anniversary in 2015. Attractions along the Midland Trail include The Greenbrier Resort, the West Virginia State Capital, the Downtown Huntington Historic District, and the nearby Hawks Nest State Park.

Erected by America's Byways and National Coal Heritage Area.