Colonia Insurgentes Mixcoac in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Poussin

Poussin
(1594-1665)
Nicolas Poussin, pintor flamenco, nacido en Les Andelys y murio en Roma. Su obra recibe las influencias de la escuela de Fontainebleau. Transita entre la lirica, de Tiziano y la epica de Rafael. Sus temas se nutren del mundo clásico configurados con orden, claridad y simplicidad. Aporta a la pintura de su tiempo una nueva idea del paisaje al combinarlo con temas historicos. Entre sus cuadros mas famosos están "San Mateo y el Angel". "El Rapto de las Sabinas” y "Las Cuatro Estaciones" que puede considerarse su mejor obra.

English translation:
Poussin
(1594-1665)
Nicolas Poussin, the Flemish painter, was born in Les Andelys and died in Rome. His work was influenced by the Fontainebleau school. It transits between the lyrical style of Titian and the epic of Raphael. His themes are nourished by the classical world configured in order, clarity and simplicity. He gave the painting of his time a new idea of the landscape by combining it with historical themes. Among his most famous paintings are "Saint Matthew and the Angel". "The Abduction of the Sabine
Women" and "The Four Seasons", often considered his best work.

Erected by Delegación Benito Juárez.