Morgantown in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Veterans Memorial

Dedicated to the Memory of Those Who Served in the Armed Forces of the U.S.

World War II
GM2 Paul Maxon US Navy WWII 2008 • TECH 5 David J. Hilling 2011

World War II
Pvt. Mike Uphold 1942 1944 • Pvt. Guy W. Young 1970 • PFC. James L. Sine 1986 • CPL. Albert L. Corbin 1986 • Pvt. Roy Wolfe 1986 • T Sgt. John Barbe 1987 • PFC. George T. Jenkins 1987 • Sgt. Paul A. Uphold 1987 • GM3 John F. West 1987 • C.S.M. Edward L. Hertzog 1987 • P.F.C. Willard G. Nicholson 1987 • TEC-5 Harry W Snyder 1988 • Pvt. Buckner W. Young 1988 • PFC. Ernest W McMillen 1989 • PFC. Louis E. Gaspar 1990 • PFC Roy S. Shears 1991 • Pvt. Kenneth O. Hall 1992 • P.F.C. Arthur Junior Savage 1992 • PFC. Wayne B. Poole Sr. 1993 • T4 Elmo W. McMillen 1993 • PFC Calvin G. Hagedorn 1994 • P.F.C. Thomas W. Dailey Jr. 1995 • TEC 5 Alex W. Ford 1995 • U.S.M.M Cyrus "Buck" Maxon 1996 • TEC 5 Paul D. Hilling 1997 • PFC Henry S. Zielinski 1997 • CPL Norman A. Rohr US ARMY AIR FORCES 1997 • CPL 89TH SG Bert Kessler 1997 • CPL Howard E. McDonald 1998 • TEC 5 John A. Riffle 1999 • P.F.C. John K. McDonald 1999 • PFC US ARMY Charles G Murray
2. Veterans Memorial
Sr Purple Heart 2000 • PFC US ARMY Malen Carlton McCabe World War II 2000 • PFC Pearly M. Carpenter US ARMY World War II 2001 • TEC 4 Delbert L. Murray Purple Heart 2001 • Sgt. Lawrence A. McDonald 2002 • CPL Donald Ray Hilling 2005

Robert Murray Civil War 1919 • John Trowbridge Civil War 1889 • Pvt. Alpheus Jenkins SPANISH WAR 1931 • Samson Brown National Guards 1935

World War I
CPL. Homer E. Ayersman 1953 • Samuel O. Chapman 1974 • Sgt. Thomas W. Dailey Sr. 1969 • Pvt. Patrick Maloney 1975 • Pvt. Alma A. Maxon 1964 • Pvt. Audrey McVicker 1974 • Pvt. Walter M. Morris 1958 • Pvt. John T. Murray 1978 • Pvt. Marshall R. Murray 1964 • Ralph Murray 1981 • Pvt. Timothy M. Nicholson 1975 • Pvt. Robert G. Smith 1961

World War II
PFC. Cline B. Anderson 1972 • B.M. 2 Archie E. Blosset 1980 • M.M. 3 Lewis J. Bresock 1979 • Navy Oscar Buber 1972 • PFC. Lloyd H. Childress 1983 • Pvt. Robert Dailey 1975 • Navy Donald Eavenson 1986 • PFC. Elmer Joseph 1980 • Pvt. Gerald P. Lewis 1945 • S. Sgt. Thurl Mathess 1980 • PFC. Cecil T. McDonald 1962 • TEC. 5 Clyde E. McDonald 1976 • CPL. Ernest McDonald 1984 • PFC. Harold F. McDonald 1983 • PFC. Lloyd C. McDonald 1982 • PFC. Wayne McDonald 1941 • CPL. Dewey W. McMillen 1985 • Navy Albert Morris 1984 • PFC. Foster K. Morris 1981 • PFC. Ray J. Murray 1972 • Pvt. Lloyd Nicholson 1981 • PFC. Willard
3. Veterans Memorial
Memorial at right with Nicholson Chapel on the left.
E. Nicholson 1978 • Navy Damon D. Nuce Sr. 1970 • Sgt. Damon G. Nuce Jr. 1983 • PFC. Melvin R. Powell 1972 • WAC Azilene Southworth 1985 • PFC. Tilden Strums 1981 • Sgt. Warren G. Summers 1944 • Pvt. Glenn G. Taylor 1981 • PFC. Frank E. Teasdale 1983

Korean War
Navy Willard H. Dailey 1983 • PFC. Bobby G. Johnson 1978 • SH 2 James R. Nicholson 1977 • PFC. Kenneth J. Wyne 1965

Vietnam War
Navy Joseph E. Darchicourt 1977 • SP 4 Edward D. Davis 1973 • PFC. Donald Murray 1975 • SP 4 Alfred M. Wolfe 1968

Korean War
Navy Samuel H. Gregg 1987 • CPL. Wilbert Franklin McDonald 1988 • PFC Donald F. Lewis 1989 • S.Sgt. Kenneth A. Hilling 1992 • SP5 E-5 Richard L. Canter 1997 • AA Mearl F. Blosser Sr. US Navy KOREA 1999 • BT3 Dallas L. May Sr. 2000 • A1C Kenneth P. Nicholdon USAF 2003 • Sgt. Richard L. Dailey USA KOREA 2005 • SS Wayne G. Baker KOREAN WAR 2008 • SFCE7 Robert K. Prince 2009

Vietnam War
SP4 Keith E. Livengood 1986 • Sgt. Delmas L. McDonald 1987 • Pvt. John W. McMillen 1994 • PFC James A. Heinze Sr. 1995 • SP4 Terry L. Corbin 1995 • SP5 Wayne A. Kyle 1996 • SP5 E-5 Richard L. Canter 1997 • PFC E-3 (P) John McArthur Heinze 1999 • Spec5 John P. Netro Vietnam War 2004 • CORPORAL E4 James B. Rodeheaver Vietnam War 2009 • TECH Sgt. (T.S.G.) David Neil Musick 2009 • SP. 4 Larry G. Davis 2013

AN
US Navy James Lloyd Austin 2013