Lancaster in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Thaddeus S. Henry

Lancaster's Premiere Tonsorial Artist

Inscription. The Daily New Era
Lancaster, Monday, May 17, 1897

Thaddeus S. Henry (1815-1897)
"Henry was born in Philadelphia and moved to Lancaster when a lad of ten years. He learned his trade with Benjamin Simmons, and afterwards entered the tonsorial business in his own interests. In the pursuit of this vocation he was eminently successful...."

By 1873 his barber shop occupied the first floor of a three-story brick building at 15 East King Street, highlighted on the map as "Coal Offices" and present site of the Fulton Bank.

Above quote from "Death of an Aged Barber Thaddeus S. Henry's obituary, The Daily New Era, May 17, 1897. Map detail from Sanborn Insurance Map of Lancaster City, 1873.

"His services were sought by the most prominent men of the day, among them President Buchanan and Hon. Thaddeus Stevens." -- "Death of an Aged Barber" Thaddeus S. Henry's obituary, The Daily New Era, May 17, 1897

A Flourishing African-American Business Community

In the years before and after the Civil War, Downtown Lancaster was the location of many small service businesses owned or operated by African Americans. Many of them were barbers, hairdressers or "tonsorial artists," as Mr. Henry was known. In this city business directory for 1874-75, Mr. Henry and his son Benjamin operate separate
shops.

* African-American Barbers
Boyd's Business Directory 1874-75

Boehringer J G, N Queen cor E Chestnut, Lancaster
Gardner, Joseph, 19½ W King,
Gutfleisch Adam, N Queen cor Orange,
Haines Joel L, 7 N Duke,
*Henry Benjamin, Fountain Inn Hotel, 32 S Queen,
*Henry Thaddeus S, 15 E King
Kuhlman John N, 47½ W King,
*Labar Joseph, 45 N Queen,
Liller Christopher, 225 N Queen,
*Martin Theodore, 254 N Queen,
Sunner Philp P, King cor Center Square,
Sunner Conrad, 105 E King
Wolf Frederick, 27½ Penn Square,
Wollige John, 307 N Queen

Erected by African-American Historical Society of South Central PA.

Regarding Thaddeus S. Henry. Commemorative marker made possible by a grant from Fulton Bank to the African American Historical Society of South Central Pennsylvania. Based on research by Kathleen Anderson of Lancaster, PA, the great-great granddaughter of Thaddeus S. Henry. Portrait of Mr. Henry by Michael Abel, inspired by a photograph of Thaddeus S. Henry, Jr. (1847-1929), son of the noted barber. Design by Michael Abel and Randolph Harris, archivist, African American Historical Society of South Central Pennsylvania, May 2018. For more information about Thaddeus Henry and African American entrepreneurs in nineteenth-century Lancaster, please visit http://LancasterHistory.org/aah-markers