Hillsville in Carroll County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Hale-Wilkinson-Carter Home

Inscription.
This Hillsville residence gently and graciously recaptures its rightful position as an historical home that echoes the lives and periods of the three families who lived here.

A pair of chimneys on the north and south sides balances the original house built by Fielden Lewis Hale in 1845, as a three story, thirteen-room home of federalist design.

While serving in the Confederate Army, Captain Hale sold his home to James Wilkinson in 1864 for ten thousand Confederate dollars. The Wilkinson family lived here during part of and following the War Between the States.

James Wilkinson’s daughter Mayetta married George Lafayette Carter. They, with their son James Walter, were the third and last family to live in this house.

George L. Carter added the fourth and fifth floors, renovated the house to colonial style, and covered the outside with stucco. After the death of Mayetta Carter on January 10, 1957, the county used the house for offices.

After the Carroll County offices moved, the future of the house was bleak. On February 14, 2001, an angel appeared before the County Board of Supervisors to speak of a plan to save the house. Evelyn Hawks Botschen was behind the creation of the Hale-Wilkinson-Carter Home Foundation, Inc.

In honor of Mrs. Evelyn Botschen, her many helping angels, and in honor
of this structure’s historical significance, the Wood’s River Chapter Virginia Society National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century places this tablet.

May 7, 2006

Erected 2006 by Wood's River Chapter, Virginia Society, National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century.

(Marker is mounted just to the left of the front entrance.)

Regarding Hale-Wilkinson-Carter Home. Contributing property, Hillsville Historic District, National Register of Historic Places #02000522.

It is believed that Wilkinson, an entrepreneur, operated a store out of the right side of the basement and a post office out of the left side. In the store a young man, George Carter, worked at his first job. Carter grew up and became a railroad and coal magnate. He also became the husband of Wilkinson’s daughter. Carter and his wife spent over $250,000 in 1906 adding a 3rd floor to the home, a two-story wraparound porch, and stucco. (Submitted on May 17, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Hale-Wilkinson-Carter Home (west elevation)
4. Hale-Wilkinson-Carter Home (veranda)