Georgetown in Clear Creek County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Masonic Temple, 1892

Georgetown-Silver Plume National Historic Landmark District

Inscription. Georgetown Lodge No. 12 AF & AM is one of the oldest continuously active fraternal orders in Colorado. The builder, Master Mason Charles Fish, incorporated Masonic symbols into the beautiful stained-glass windows. In 1912 this pioneer lodge combined with Georgetown’s second lodge (No. 48), and in 1926 they purchased this building. Thus the Georgetown Lodge No. 12 and the Georgetown Commandry have met in this elegant hall for more than 100 years.

A mini-temple rises from the high cornice, a story-height above the center bay of the building. Both cornice and temple are made of deeply impressed ornate tinwork. Blocks of Silver Plume granite articulate the façade, and elaborate corbelled brickwork decorates the second-floor wall beneath the cornice.

Erected 2007 by Town of Georgetown and Historic Georgetown, Inc.

3. National Historic Landmark Plaque