Georgetown in Clear Creek County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Old County Courthouse, 1868

Georgetown-Silver Plume National Historic Landmark District

Inscription. Now known as the Georgetown Community Center, this is one of the few two-story wooden commercial buildings remaining from the 1860s in Georgetown. Initially, builders John Fillius and J.G. Mahany had their Ohio Grocery and Bakery on the first floor, and a large hall and meeting room occupied the second floor.

In 1874, the building became the “temporary” home of the county offices and court. Funds were finally secured for a new courthouse a century later, in 1975.

The building originally stood across the street on the site of today’s courthouse. The Georgetown Community Center, Ltd., raised funds to move the old structure to this location, thereby saving it from demolition. Today visitors are welcomed from the old county clerk’s cage, still in its original position in the front room.

3. Landmark 4
Old County Courthouse, 1867 The Clear Creek County Courthouse for 108 years prior to relocation on this site in 1976 for use as a community center Designated 1978, Georgetown Society, Inc., Town of Georgetown, Colorado Historical Society
located at Sixth and Rose Streets