Springfield in Greene County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Coach Norm Stewart

"Stormin' Norman"

Inscription. Norman Stewart was born January 20, 1935 in Shelby County, Missouri. In 1952, he enrolled at the University of Missouri, becoming a standout in both basketball and baseball for the Tigers. Stewart was a two-time team captain, and all-Big Seven selection in basketball.

On March 10, 1967, Stewart was named head basketball coach at Mizzou. During his 32-year tenure at the helm Stewart and his teams posted 17 seasons with 20 wins, captured eight Big Eight Conference regular-season championships, six Big Eight Conference post-season tournament titles, and made 16 NCAA Tournament appearances, including two Elite Eights. Under Stewart, the Tigers made five NIT post-season tournament appearances. He was named the 1982 UPI National Coach of The Year, and in 1994, was named Associated Press Coach of the Year.

With 634 Tiger victories under his belt Stewart retired on April 1, 1999. He stepped down having had a hand in over 60% of Missouri's wins. He left the game with an overall coaching record of 731-375 in 38 seasons.

Stewart is recognized as the founder of Coaches vs. Cancer, following his own battle with cancer, a program developed and adopted as the only charity of the NABC. Stewart and his fellow coaches have raised nearly $100 million dollars in the first 20 years of the program's existence.

He
was inducted into the Missouri Sports Hall of Fame in 1989, and in 2000 was named a Missouri Sports Legend. In 2007, Stewart was elected to the Naismith College Basketball Hall of Fame.

This statue was designed and created by nationally renowned sculptor Harry Weber to represent the sport of basketball in the state of Missouri and to honor the accomplishments of legendary Coach Norm Stewart.

Erected 2013 by Missouri Sports Hall of Fame.

3. Plaque behind Norm Stewart statue