Dalton in Whitfield County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Welcome to Dalton!

Our Textile Legacy

1. Welcome to Dalton
Inscription.
In 1985, Dalton, GA had no reason to believe that it would develop into a modern El Dorado, "The City of gold," or in our city's case, carpet. Dalton is infamous for its title of "Carpet Capital of the World".

The driving tour honors the remarkable history that can be seen all around us to this very day. Housewives, farmers, mechanics, teachers, and many others seized an opportunity and changed our history forever. Using their unique abilities, they invented machinery, sold products, and organized businesses. These businesses grew from hand tufting production to single needle methods to giant machines that are able to tuft hundreds of thousands of yards of carpet in the blink of an eye.

On this tour, you'll learn Dalton's very own "rags to riches" story that transformed the homes of America and ultimately, even the world. This is the story of a 15-year-old who began hand-tufting a bedspread in 1895, and developed into an industry that has annually produced over one billion square yards of carpet yearly since the beginning of 1990. The story of Dalton's carpet industry is not simply one of square yards produced, but it is also the story of the people who worked, dreamed, and created everything from companies, machines, and the carpet. This tour is an attempt to tell some of these stories and honor those who laid the "flooring"

for our city.