Reynolds Corners in Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Horticultural Heirlooms

Inscription.
The timeless tradition of heirlooms refers to more than jewelry. In gardens, heirlooms are any cultivars that keep their genetic make-up and are shared by generations of seed savers. Here are two stories of famous ones.

Mortgage Lifter Tomato
While trying to feed his family and neighbors and pay his mortgage during the Great Depression, "Radiator Charlie" crossed four tomato strains to create this signature plant. This big meaty tomato was so successful, Charlie was able to sell seedlings for a dollar each and paid off his mortgage in six years. Thus, the Mortgage Lifter was born.

Blue Hubbard Squash
This heirloom dates back to the 18th century when a sea captain delivered the seeds of this plant to friends in Marblehead, MA. In the 19th century, it made its way to Mrs. Elizabeth Hubbard. Eventually, it was named the Blue Hubbard squash by her neighbor and well-known seed marketer James Howard Gregory, who included it in his catalog. Because of the sweet flavor, Blue Hubbard squash was favored for making pumpkin pies.