Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pioneer Children’s Memorial

By Connor Olson, April 17, 2021
1. Pioneer Children’s Memorial
Inscription.  From 1847-1869, over three hundred companies of immigrants, refugees, and travelers of all ages trekked over eleven hundred miles across the vast American Plains to the Salt Lake Valley. Included among these courageous pioneers were children who faithfully followed their families, despite the uncertainty of their futures. This memorial stands as a tribute to those brave pioneer children, ages 0-17 who died on their journey, including others whose names have been lost or remain unknown...

Erected by This Is The Place Foundation; Days of ’47 Inc.

2. Pioneer Children’s Memorial