Sylvania Township near Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Story of Stranleigh

Inscription.
The first half of the twentieth century was an uncertain, but exciting time in American history. In 1910, R.A. Stranahan moved the struggling Champion Spark Plug Company (owned by R.A. and brother F.D.) to Toledo. While Stranahan secured contracts with Willy's Overland and Ford Motor Company, the dedicated and talented Toledo workforce quickly transformed Champion into the world's largest spark plug producer. Over the next 50 years, the Stranahan family's great business success shaped the future of northwest Ohio and influenced developments across the globe.

The Great Depression followed the boom of the 1920s. Toledo was particularly hard-hit by the Depression, but Champion Spark Plug persevered. During this period R.A. Stranahan served as Chairman of the Greater Toledo Community Chest. In 1936, Stranahan hired a local architectural firm to design the Manor House and employed nearly 100 local craftsmen for two years constructing the estate that became Wildwood Preserve.

During World War II, Champion Spark Plug was awarded the coveted Army/Navy "E" for excellence award for its exemplary war-time production. At home, the Stranahan's converted their 250 acre farm into a victory garden where 3 German prisoners of war were bussed in daily to work in supporting the allied war effort. During this time, R.A. Stranahan
sat on all 7 successful war bond drives in the Toledo area.

Champion Spark Plug's post war prosperity spurred extended philanthropy by the Stranahan family. Brothers R.A. and F.D. founded the Stranahan Foundation in the 1940s. The foundation continues to support local projects. The family also played significant roles in opening Toledo Express Airport, the Stranahan Theatre, Stranahan Elementary School and numerous other community projects.

In 1974, voters in Lucas County approved a levy to purchase the former Stranahan estate and open it to the public as Wildwood Preserve.

Marker is inside the second archway to the back yard.