Sylvania Township near Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ballroom / Riding Area

Inscription.
This clearing once held a ball room and indoor horse-riding arena. The Stranabans used the site to host parties for their business clients and elite social circle. The building included an orchestra stand, large fireplaces, and built-in tables. The ball room overlooked a riding arena where horse shows dazzled the family's guests.

In 1974, Metroparks used funds from a successful grass roots campaign led by Dr. Bill Mewborn and Mr. John Lusk to purchase a portion of the original Stranleigh property and re-named it Wildwood Preserve. When Metroparks acquired the property, the ballroom and riding arena were in such disrepair that they could not be saved. After they burned to the ground, only a few stone blocks remained to mark their location.

Can you spot any of the original stone foundation blocks or evergreen trees? (Marker Number 2.)