Pequea in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Colemanville Covered Bridge

Pequea #12

Inscription. The Colemanville Covered Bridge was originally built in 1856 by James C. Carpenter at a cost of $2,244. After being damaged twice by flooding, it was partially rebuilt in 1938 by Edmund Gardner and in 1973 by David Esh. The bridge was completely rebuilt by the Lancaster City Bridge Crew in 1992 for S350,000. During the restoration process the bridge was raised by 6 feet and moved a few feet west to protect it from future flooding. This bridge is the second longest Covered Bridge in Lancaster County measuring 170 feet in length.

County Commissioners: Chairman Dennis P. Stuckey, Vice Chair Joshua G. Parsons, Commissioner Craig E. Lehman

Bridge records courtesy of the Lancaster County Archives.
Sign provided by the Lancaster Bicycle Club.

Erected by Lancaster Bicycle Club.

This is the south end of the bridge.
In photo 3, this sign cannot be seen, because it is on the inside of the bridge's west wall near the bridge's south end.