Alvin in Brazoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Methodist Church of Alvin

Inscription.

A Methodist circuit-riding minister, the Reverend Peter Nicholson, founded the First Methodist Episcopal Church in Alvin in 1881. Early worship services were held in the homes of its members and in the local railroad station. The first church building was constructed in 1886 at the intersection of Johnson and Sidnor streets on town lots deeded by Jesse and Celia Hobbs.

A brick church building replaced the original structure in 1926. The women of the church donated a pipe organ to the church the same year.

By 1955 it was determined that a larger facility was needed to serve the growing membership. A new brick church was completed in 1961 on this site, featuring a large sanctuary, bell tower, tall church steeple and a white columned entry.

The church has sponsored many community activities including scouting, preschool classes, youth activities and scholarships, out-of-town excursions for senior citizens, and several innovative social ministry programs.

The First Methodist Church of Alvin continues to serve its membership and the vicinity as it has for more than 100 years.

3. Karpeles Manuscript Museum
The former church structure was repurposed as the Karpeles Manuscript Museum since 2011.