New Market in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of New Market Academy and New Market Polytechnic Institute

Inscription. The first New Market Academy was a log structure built on this lot in 1817 and destroyed by fire in 1838. The second Academy built of brick burned in 1841. The third Academy, brick also, was erected in 1842 and conducted by Professor Joseph Salyards from 1843-1857.

In 1869 the New Market Academy merged into the New Market Polytechnic Institute, a college under Professor Benjamin Hyde Benton and Professor Joseph Salyards. Classes continued until 1895.

Other schools housed in the New Market Polytechnic building included the Virginia Normal Music School (1875), new Market Normal Institute for Teachers (1881), several classes of public school (1895 & 1920’s), Shenandoah Lutheran Institute (1913) and Emmanuel Lutheran Church School (1921). The landmark was torn down in 1942.

(East Lee Street and New Market Municipal Building in background)