New Market in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Paul Henkel

Inscription. Itinerant pastor to pioneer Lutherans in the Virginia counties of Frederick, Shenandoah, Rockingham, Augusta, Botetourt, Montgomery, Wythe, and Washington;

Organizer of numerous congregations in the Shenandoah Valley, in southwest Virginia, in the Carolinas, and in East Tennessee;

Traveling missionary to dispersed German settlers in Western Virginia, Ohio and Kentucky;

Co-organizer of the Virginia Special Conference of the Ministerium of Pennsylvania (1793); of the Synod of North Carolina (1803); of the Ohio Special Conference of the Ministerium of Pennsylvania (1812); of the Synod of Ohio (1818); of the Tennessee Synod (1820);

Resident of the forest, Shenandoah County (1785-1790), and of New Market, his principal home (1790-1825), with sojourns at Staunton, at Davidson County, North Carolina, and at Point Pleasant, West Virginia excepted;

Founder, with his sons Solomon and Ambrose, of the Henkel Press, New Market, 1806, and publisher of religious and secular literature in the German and English Languages;

Founder and pastor of Emmanuel Lutheran Church, new Market (1823-1825);

Father of Solomon Henkel, Apothecary; of Philip, Ambrose, Andrew, David, and Charles Henkel, Lutheran Ministers; and of three daughters; Naomi Henkel Rupert, Sabina Henkel Adam, and Hannah Henkel Stirewalt;

His dedicated life and tireless

labors were instrumental in preserving the Lutheran Confessional Heritage on the American Frontier.

1. The Autobiography and Chronological Life of Reverend Paul Henkel
(marker is just left of Emmanuel Lutheran Church main entrance)
. This book provides a fascinating account from diaries of the life of the Lutheran minister Paul Hinkle and his wife as they traveled by horse and buggy on missionary trips through the mid-Atlantic states in the late 1700s and early 1800s. (Submitted on May 20, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Emmanuel Lutheran Church. The congregation that became Emmanuel Lutheran Church began in 1790, when Reverend Paul Henkel founded the Davidson Lutheran Church in New Market. In 1820 Samuel S. Schmucker, a Yale Graduate became the church’s new minister. (Submitted on May 20, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Henkel Press. In 1806, two young men, Ambrose Henkel and his brother Solomon, started one of the first German language presses in the South. The press began as an amateur operation in the New Market home of their father, Paul, a prominent Lutheran minister. The first publications were crudely printed and had blurry illustrations, but the brothers eventually became skilled printers. (Submitted on May 20, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Emmanuel Lutheran Church (northwest corner)
(market mounted just left of entrance)