Batteries F & K, Third U.S. Artillery

First Regular Brigade - Artillery Reserve

— Army of the Potomac —

1. Batteries F & K, Third U.S. Artillery Tablet
Above the tablet is a disk with the seal of the U.S. Army. At the top of the tablet are the crossed cannon symbol of the artillery.
Army of the Potomac
Artillery Reserve
First Regular Brigade
Batteries F & K Third U.S. Artillery

Six 12 pounders
Lieut. John C. Turnbull Commanding

July 1 Took position on crest of hill near General Meade's Headquarters.

July 2 Moved to a position at the right of a log house on the Emmitsburg Road with Brig. General A.A. Humphreys's Division Third Corps. Engaged here but was compelled to retire with the loss of 45 horses killed and 4 guns which were afterwards recaptured.

July 3 Went into position near the Taneytown Road on the left of Cemetery Hill.

Casualties. Killed 1 officer and 8 men. Wounded 14 men. Missing 1 man.

Erected 1907 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Batteries F & K, Third U.S. Artillery Tablet
Three 12 pounder Napoleons represent the battery at this location.
3. Another View of the Battery
Looking across Emmitsburg Road at the tablet and guns. On the afternoon of July 2, Turnbull's Battery was called forward to support the right wing of Humphreys' Division. The battery engaged first in counter-battery fire against Confederate guns on Seminary Ridge. With the advance of Wilcox's Brigade, Turnbull's gunners switched to canister at close range. Finally attempting to retire by prolonge, the battery withdrew toward Plum Run.
4. Retirement of Turnbull's Battery
Looking east from the battery position toward the Pennsylvania Memorial on Cemetery Ridge. The battery withdrew by prolonge toward Plum Run, roughly half way between the camera and the Memorial. There it attempted a stand in order to gain time to properly withdraw. But Posey's (Lang's) Florida Brigade overran the position. Only two of the six Napoleons were withdrawn.