Downtown Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Vernor's Ginger Ale

Woodward Avenue Cultural Heritage Tour

— Downtown Detroit, Michigan —

Inscription. Without the Civil War, there would be no Vernor's.

Before the conflict began, James Vernor, a pharmacist, had concocted a new drink. It was a mix of 19 ingredients including ginger and vanilla.

When Vernor was called off to war in 1862, he stored the secret mixture in an oak cask in his pharmacy. After returning four years later, he opened the wooden keg and found the drink inside had been transformed by the aging process. It was like nothing else he had ever tasted. It was Vernor's.

For years, the only place one could buy a Vernor's was from the fountain in James Vernor's pharmacy on Woodward near Clifford in downtown Detroit. Demand continue to grow, and soon soda fountains throughout the city began selling Vernor's Ginger Ale.*

Today Vernor's Ginger Ale is sold widely throughout the country.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 1447 Woodward Ave, Detroit MI 48226, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Top left of marker showing location at Woodward and Clifton
Original Vernor's logo from the lower left of marker
Intersection of Clifford and Woodward as described for original location of Vernor's pharmacy.
5. Vernor's Ginger Ale
Vernor's is a very popular beverage in the midwest, particularly in Michigan. In 1997, even after expansion, Michigan accounted for 80% of Vernors sales.