Downtown Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Theater District

Woodward Avenue Cultural Heritage Tour

— Downtown Detroit, Michigan —

Inscription. Built in the "Roaring Twenties", Detroit's Theater District, surrounding Grand Circus Park, is the second largest in the world in total number of seats. Only the Broadway area in New York City is larger.

The movie palaces built in this time were lavish buildings opulently decorated with exotic detail and furnishing. the 5,000 seat Fox Theater, the largest surviving 1920's movie palace in the country, features Burmese, Indian, Hindu, Persian, and Chinese motifs.*

The Theater District includes many restored wonders including the Fox Theater, a National Historic Landmark; the Detroit Opera House, formerly known as the Capitol Theater; the Gem and Century Theaters, relocated during the construction of Ford Field; and the State Theater.

* from National Historic Landmarks statement

3. Top left section of marker showing Fox Theater.